≡ Menu

2014 U.S. Presidential Scholars Program: NYC Candidates & Semifinalists

“The U.S. Presidential Scholars Program was established in 1964, by executive order of the President, to recognize and honor some of our nation’s most distinguished graduating high school seniors. In 1979, the program was extended to recognize students who demonstrate exceptional talent in the visual, creative and performing arts. Each year, up to 141 students are named as Presidential Scholars, one of the nation’s highest honors for high school students.”

Below please find the 2014 NYC Candidates (NYC Firm Schools and NYC public schools) (announced in Jan. 2014) and the NYC Semifinalists (NYC Firm Schools and NYC public schools) (announced April 2014). The winners will be announced in May 2014.

2014 NYC Semifinalists – April 2014

    NY – New York – Anna E. Blech, Hunter College High School
    NY – New York – Gabriella E. Borter, Trinity School
    NY – New York – Brian J. Ge, Stuyvesant High School
    NY – New York – Easton S. Orbe, Collegiate School
    NY – New York – Alice H. Tang, Hunter College High School

2014 NYC Candidates – January 2014
[*] An asterisk indicates a Candidate for U.S. Presidential Scholar in the Arts.

    NY – Bayside – Amy Hao, Townsend Harris Hs/Queens Coll
    NY – Bayside – Bismark Wong, Stuyvesant High School
    NY – Bayside – Joyce Xia, Hunter College High School
    NY – Bronx – Henry D. Luo, Horace Mann School
    NY – Bronx – Julia R. Solomon, Bronx High School of Science
    NY – Brooklyn – Christopher J. Burke, Stuyvesant High School
    NY – Brooklyn – Theresa Byrne, Hunter College High School
    NY – Brooklyn – Priya S. Dieterich, Bard High School Early College
    NY – Brooklyn – Erica Eidelman, Saint George Academy
    NY – Brooklyn – Aviv Hargil, Stuyvesant High School
    NY – Brooklyn – Shani Hargil, Stuyvesant High School
    NY – Brooklyn – Mira M. Liu-Sarkar, Stuyvesant High School
    NY – Brooklyn – Mateo I. Lopez-Castillo, Lawrenceville School
    NY – Brooklyn – Steven R. Magidenko, Stuyvesant High School
    NY – Brooklyn – Rose C. Mintzer-Sweeney, Stuyvesant High School
    NY – Brooklyn – Clara R. Olshansky, Bard High School Early College
    NY – Brooklyn – Jamie Wu, Stuyvesant High School
    NY – Brooklyn – Jennifer H. Zhao, Stuyvesant High School
    NY – Flushing – Purva B. Vaidya, Hunter College High School
    NY – Flushing – Jeffrey J. Yin, Stuyvesant High School
    NY – Forest Hills – Felipe A. Archondo, Hunter College High School
    NY – Forest Hills – Evan Tao, Stuyvesant High School
    NY – Jamaica – Dan T. Wang, Hunter College High School
    NY – New York – Hannah Ades, Horace Mann School
    NY – New York – Aditi Ahuja, Riverdale Country School
    NY – New York – Sydney Bai, Hunter College High School
    NY – New York – Anna E. Blech, Hunter College High School
    NY – New York – Gabriella E. Borter, Trinity School
    NY – New York – James B. Calixto, Hunter College High School
    NY – New York – Sho Lin Chen, Hunter College High School
    NY – New York – Peter L. Duchovni, Stuyvesant High School
    NY – New York – Alexander E. Epstein, Hunter College High School
    NY – New York – Esti J. Flamenbaum, Ramaz Upper School
    NY – New York – Joseph E. Gaebler, Hunter College High School
    NY – New York – Brian Ge, Stuyvesant High School
    NY – New York – Nathaniel B. Gertzman, Collegiate School
    NY – New York – Herbert F. Gilman, Columbia Grammar & Preparatory School
    NY – New York – William K. Ho, Hunter College High School
    NY – New York – Bryn Huxley-Reicher, Bard High School Early College
    NY – New York – Adrian Ivashkiv, Trinity School
    NY – New York – Omar S. Khen, Hunter College High School
    NY – New York – Joyce Koltisko, Stuyvesant High School
    NY – New York – Jessica B. Murphy, Fieldston School
    NY – New York – Eric W. Muscosky, The Dalton School
    NY – New York – Sarah J. Nessen, Fieldston School
    NY – New York – Easton Orbe, Collegiate School
    NY – New York – Evelyn S. Qiu, The Chapin School
    NY – New York – Owen S. Rapaport, Bronxville High School
    NY – New York – Katherine E. Shifke, Riverdale Country School
    NY – New York – Samuel K. Smith, Fieldston School
    NY – New York – Alice H. Tang, Hunter College High School
    NY – New York – Rebecca C. Weng, The Brearley School
    NY – Queens – [ * ] Yasmin Belkhyr, Garden School
    NY – Rego Park – Stephen Leong, Hunter College High School
    NY – Rego Park – Elizabeth Williams, Townsend Harris Hs/Queens Coll
    NY – Ridgewood – Severyn Kozak, Stuyvesant High School
    NY – Staten Island – Michael W. Darby, Xaverian High School
    NY – Staten Island – Alexandra N. Doyle, Staten Island Technical High School
    NY – Woodside – Jungjoo Cha, Stuyvesant High School

Congrats to all the NYC Candidates and NYC Semifinalists for the U.S. Presidential Scholars Program!

Like this Article? Subscribe to Our Feed!

{ 0 comments… add one }


Catchable fatal error: Argument 1 passed to Social_Twitter::comments_array() must be of the type array, null given in /home/nycpriva/public_html/wp-content/plugins/social/social-twitter.php on line 47