≡ Menu

Fall 2012 Boarding Schools Fair & Panel for NYC Parents

The Parents League of New York is hosting a fair and a panel for NYC parents interested in applying to Boarding Schools.

The fair and panel are free of charge for all families.

The event is divided into two parts. The first is a Boarding School Fair with representatives who talk informally with students and parents about their schools. Admissions representatives from schools will be available to discuss topics such as the admissions process, school philosophy and financial aid. Immediately following the Fair, families are invited to attend a panel discussion about the Boarding School experience.

Boarding Schools Fair
When: Wednesday, September 19th
Time: 4:30 to 6:15pm
Location: Loyola School, East 83rd Street between Park and Madison.

Panel Discussion: The Boarding School Experience
When: Wednesday, September 19th
Time: 6:30 to 7:30pm
Location: Loyola School, East 83rd Street between Park and Madison.

A panel of admissions directors from member schools will discuss the boarding school experience.

Panelists:

  • Rick Cowan, Director of Admissions, The Putney School
  • Peter Curran, Dean of Admission, Blair Academy
  • Colin Lora, Sr. Associate Director of Admissions and Director of Diversity Recruitment, Choate Rosemary Hall,
  • Ann Miller, Director of Admissions and Financial Aid, The Madeira School

List of Participating Boarding Schools at Fair:

  • The American Boychoir School
  • Bachman Academy
  • Bard College at Simon’s Rock
  • Baylor School
  • Bement School
  • Blair Academy
  • Brehm Preparatory School
  • Brooks School
  • Canterbury School
  • Cate School
  • CFS, The School at Church Farm
  • Cheshire Academy
  • Choate Rosemary Hall
  • Christ School
  • Cushing Academy
  • Dana Hall School
  • Darrow School
  • Deerfield Academy
  • EF International Academy
  • Episcopal High School
  • Ethel Walker School
  • The Forman School
  • George School
  • The Glenholme School
  • The Governor’s Academy
  • Gould Academy
  • Gow School
  • Grier School
  • Groton School
  • The Gunnery
  • Hackley School
  • The Harvey School
  • Havergal College
  • Hawthorne Valley Waldorf School
  • The Hill School
  • The Hillside School
  • Hoosac School
  • Hotchkiss School
  • The Hyde School
  • Idyllwild Arts Academy
  • Indian Mountain School
  • Kent School
  • The Kildonan School
  • The Knox School
  • Lake Forest Academy
  • Lawrenceville School
  • Linden Hall
  • Loomis Chaffee School
  • The MacDuffie School
  • The Madeira School
  • Maplebrook School
  • Marvelwood School
  • Massanutten Military Academy
  • The Masters School
  • Middlesex School
  • Millbrook School
  • Miller School of Albemarle
  • Milton Academy
  • Miss Hall’s School
  • Miss Porter’s School
  • New York Military Academy
  • North Country School
  • Northfield Mount Hermon
  • Oakwood Friends School
  • Oldfields School
  • Peddie School
  • Pennington School
  • The Perkiomen School
  • Phillips Academy Andover
  • Phillips Exeter Academy
  • Pomfret School
  • Portsmouth Abbey School
  • Purnell School
  • The Putney School
  • Rectory School
  • Ridley College
  • Rockland Country Day School
  • Ross School
  • Rumsey Hall
  • Saint Thomas Choir School
  • Salisbury School
  • South Kent School
  • St. Andrew’s School
  • St. George’s School
  • St. Mark’s School
  • St. Paul’s School
  • St. Stephen’s Episcopal School
  • St. Stephen’s School, Rome, Italy
  • St. Timothy’s School
  • Stoneleigh-Burnham School
  • Stonybrook School
  • The Storm King School
  • Suffield Academy
  • Taft School
  • The Thacher School
  • Trinity-Pawling School
  • Vermont Academy
  • Westminster School
  • Westover School
  • Wilbraham and Monson Academy
  • The Williston Northampton School
  • Woodberry Forest School
  • Wyoming Seminary

This is a list of participating schools as of September 5, 2012 and is subject to change

Like this Article? Subscribe to Our Feed!

{ 0 comments… add one }

Leave a Comment