≡ Menu

2011 Outstanding NYC Private School and Public School Teachers

Congratulations to the NYC Private School & Public School Teachers who won the 2011 Blackboard Awards! The Blackboard Awards, from Manhattan Media, highlight and celebrate the outstanding achievement of schools, teachers, and principals in NYC.

Here are the 2011 Outstanding Teachers (along with a link to their profiles from the Blackboard Awards site):

Special Categories

  • William LaMonte – Technology/Science, Grades 9-12, Millennium High School
  • Eliza Kuberska – Mathematics, Grades 9-12, Hunter College High School
  • Stephen Cedermark – Music/Art, PreK-Grade 2, PS 58 – Carroll School
  • Anne Looser – Special Education, Grades 9-12, Herbert H. Lehman High School
  • Meredith Hill – English/Language Arts, Grades 9-12, Columbia Secondary School
  • Thandi Guimaraes – Social Studies, Grades 11 &12, The Renaissance Charter School
  • Rosa Torres – Foreign Languages, PreK-Kindergarten, International School of Brooklyn
  • John De Matteo – Physical Education, Grades K-8, PS/IS 126 – Manhattan Academy of Technology

General Excellence

  • Robert Snyder – Grades 5 & 6, St. Luke’s School
  • Theresa Furman – Grade 2, PS 87 – William T. Sherman School
  • Rodrigo Alonzo – Grade 1, The Speyer Legacy School
  • Lindsay Korn – Grade 2, Growing Up Green Charter School
  • Denise Martinez – Grades 2 & 4, School of the Blessed Sacrament
  • Linda Adler – Grade 3, PS 40 – Augustus Saint-Gaudens
  • Rasheda Lyons – Grades 4 & 5, PS 11 – Purvis J. Behan Elementary School
  • Suzanne Mir – Preschool, Corpus Christi School
  • MaryAnn Diglio – Grade 3, Staten Island Academy
  • Derek Bruun – Kindergarten, PS 166 – Richard Rodgers School

2011 Nominated Teachers: Honorable Mention

  • Carolyn Abbott, PS 334 – The Anderson School, 7th Grade, 8th Grade, Mathematics
  • Ruth Acevedo, PS 98 – Shorac Kappock School, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
  • Daria Agosto, PS 40 – Augustus Saint-Gaudens, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Carolina Aguasanta, Academy of St. Joseph, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
  • Farida Ahmad, PS 11 – William T. Harris School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Michelle Ajami, MS 54 – Booker T. Washington School, 7th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Cathy Alberico, MS 442 – New Horizons School, 6th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Haiva Albuliwi, PS/IS 276 – Battery Park City School, 6th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Michelle Alexiou, PS 188 – Kingsbury School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects, G&T
  • Kristal Aliyas, PS/IS 276 – Battery Park City School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • John Allgood, PS 321 – William Penn School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Elizabeth Alt, PS 53 – Bay Terrace School, PreK – 5th Grade, Music
  • Rolando Alverez, PS 163 – Alfred E. Smith School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Loretta Andersen, PS 861 – Staten Island School of Civic Leadership, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Danielle Anderson, PS 183 – Robert L. Stevenson School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Alison Angrisani, Millennium High School, 10th Grade – 12th Grade, Spanish
  • Jean Anthony, PS 126 – Manhattan Academy of Technology, 7th Grade, Mathematics
  • Wendi Aronson, PS 94 – David Porter School, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Moises Arvelo, MS 247 – Dual Language Middle School, 7th Grade, 8th Grade, Social Studies
  • Jackie Avalos, PS 314 – Muscota New School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Katherine Baldwin, PS 75 – Emily Dickinson School, 1st Grade, Dual Language
  • Lynne Ballard, PS 11 – William T. Harris School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Ilene Balsamo, IS 109 – Jean Nuzzi School, 6th Grade, Social Studies
  • Rita Baris, Flushing High School, 11th Grade, Science
  • Donovan Barton, MS 54 – Booker T. Washington School, 7th Grade, 8th Grade, Model UN
  • Evanthia Basias, Hunter College High School, 7th Grade, Mathematics
  • Eve Becker, The School at Columbia University, 8th Grade, English/Language Arts
  • Stefanie Bellack, PS 11 – William T. Harris School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Kristin Belletieri, PS 198 – Isador E. Ida Straus School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Soren Bergeson, The Ideal School of Manhattan, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Melissa Bergman, MS 54 – Booker T. Washington School, 6th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Diane Berman, PS 87 – William T. Sherman School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Melissa Berman, PS 290 – Manhattan New School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Cara Beseda, PS 87 – William T. Sherman School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Susan Beshel, PS 183 – Robert L. Stevenson School, Kindergarten, Mathematics
  • Jennifer Betz, The Dwight School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Judi Biamonte, PS 87 – William T. Sherman School, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Elyse Blaustein, PS 41 – The New Dorp School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Joel Blecha, The Neighborhood School, 1st Grade, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Megan Boler, PS 11 – William T. Harris School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Erica Bondi, Chelsea Piers Kids, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
  • Mary Bonner, PS 36 – John C. Drumgoole School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Ayelet Borenstein, PS 163 – Alfred E. Smith School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects, G&T
  • Aimee Bouchard, PS 132 – The Conselyea School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects, G&T
  • Chelsea Boyd, Clinton School for Writers and Artists, 7th Grade, English/Language Arts
  • Meg Boyle, Barrow Street Nursery School, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
  • Caitlin Branca, The Speyer Legacy School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Mark Brander, PS 87 – William T. Sherman School, 2nd Grade – 5th Grade, Physical Education
  • Laura Breach, Mott Hall II, 6th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Sam Brill, Brooklyn Prospect Charter School, 6th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Carol Britton, Brooklyn Prospect Charter School, 7th Grade, Science
  • Kristin Broderick, PS 77 – Lower Lab School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Lauren Brooks, MS 247 – Dual Language Middle School, 7th Grade, 8th Grade, Science
  • Denise Brown, IS 528 – Bea Fuller Rodgers School, 6th Grade – 8th Grade, Dance
  • Jennifer Butan-John, PS 28 – Warren Preparatory Academy, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Caitllin Caldwell, MS 247 – Dual Language Middle School, 6th Grade – 8th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Nicole Cardinale, PS 334 – The Anderson School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Rosalie Cardinale, PS 55 – Henry M. Boehm School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Brooke Carey, Young Women’s Leadership School of Astoria, 7th Grade, 10th Grade, English/Language Arts
  • Teresa Carnevale, PS 207 – Rockwood Park School, 3rd Grade, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Chris Carter, PS 321 – William Penn School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Rodolphe Casado, New York French-American Charter School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Cynthia Castro, PS 163 – Alfred E. Smith School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Abby Catechis, PS 51 – Elias Howe School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Francesca Cecchi, PS 267 – East Side Elementary School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Nicole Chandonnet, PS 334 – The Anderson School, 6th Grade – 8th Grade, Spanish
  • Ann Chang, PS 77 – Lower Lab School, K – 2nd Grade, Special Education
  • Allison Chin, East Side Middle School, 6th Grade, Mathematics
  • Lori Chipkin, PS 38 – Roberto Clemente School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Faye Chiu, Millennium High School, 11th Grade, Mathematics
  • Aaron Coleman, Brooklyn Prospect Charter School, 6th Grade, 7th Grade, Physical Education
  • Lori Collman, PS 452 – Manhattan, NY, K – 5th Grade, Art, Music
  • Stephanie Concannon, PS 154 – Windsor Terrace School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Justin Connor, PS 77 – Lower Lab School, 1st Grade, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Paul Conrad, PS 124 – Silas P. Dutcher School, PreK – 5th Grade, Music
  • Charlie Conway, PS 334 – The Anderson School, 4th Grade – 6th Grade, Science
  • Karen Cook, PS 77 – Lower Lab School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Cricket Cooley, The School of the Future, 7th Grade, 8th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Pat Cooney, PS 187 – Hudson Cliffs School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Jeremy Copeland, The School of the Future, 9th Grade – 12th Grade, Social Studies
  • Hillary Corbit, PS 321 – William Penn School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • MaryAnn Cornacchio, PS 41 – The New Dorp School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Gary Cover, PS 11 – William T. Harris School, K – 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Matthew Craddock, Millennium High School, 10th Grade, Science
  • Christy Crawford, PS 51 – Bronx New School, K – 5th Grade, Technology
  • Kathleen Crimmins, The Epiphany School, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
  • Maureen Crowley, PS 29 – John M. Harrigan School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Peter Cruz, PS 163 – Alfred E. Smith School, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
  • Cori Curylo, PS 55 – Henry M. Boehm School, Kindergarten, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects, Special Education
  • Molly Cutler, PS 334 – The Anderson School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Sue Dalba, John Q. Adams Primary School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Chris Davies, PS 364 – Earth School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Emily Davis, PS 87 – William T. Sherman School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Sean Davidson, The Dwight School, 1st Grade – 12th Grade, Physical Education
  • Jessica Denora, PS 55 – Henry M. Boehm School, 1st Grade – 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Emma DePiero, MS 443 – New Voices School, 8th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Melissa DePinto, PS 321 – William Penn School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Laura DeSantis, PS 81 – Robert J. Christen School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Amanda DeSocio, Mott Hall II, 6th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Michael DeStefano, IS 201 – Dyker Heights Institute For Learning, 6th Grade – 8th Grade, Special Education
  • Millie DeStefano, PS 261 – Brooklyn, NY, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Allison DeVito, Woodside Preschool, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
  • Jerline DeWindt, TAG Young Scholars, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Sarah DiIorio, Woodside Preschool, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
  • Susy DiMuro, PS 102 – The Bay View School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Cathy Doetkott, PS 321 – William Penn School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Karen Doherty, Central Park East II, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Sherry Dohm, PS 84 – Lillian Weber School, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
  • Ester Dominguez, Brightside Academy, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
  • Claire Dougherty, PS 295 – Studio School of Arts and Culture, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Patricia Douglas, PS 8 – Magnet School for Exploration, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Patrice Downer, JHS 57 – Whitelaw Reid, 6th Grade – 8th Grade, Mathematics
  • Leigh-Anne Drexel, The Ascension School, PreK – 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Albert Drogin, MS 54 – Booker T. Washington School, 6th Grade – 8th Grade, Art
  • Maya Echols, Equality Charter School, 7th Grade, 8th Grade, Social Studies
  • Arlene Ecock, PS 55 – Henry M. Boehm School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Susie Edelman, PS 87 – William T. Sherman School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Sara Edelson, Millennium High School, 10th Grade, Social Studies
  • Kelly Edwards, PS 102 – The Bay View School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Shante Edwards, PS 135 – The Bellaire School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Elissa Eisenberg, The Brooklyn New School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Karen Engler, PS 163 – Alfred E. Smith School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Alison Epstein, PS 166 – Richard Rogers School, 1st Grade – 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Lindsey Esposito, PS 36 – John C. Drumgoole School, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Joerlina Estrella, PS 282 – Park Slope, 4th Grade, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Dana Favaloro, PS 55 – Henry M. Boehm School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • William Feerick, Community Roots Charter School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Bonnie Feick, PS 334 – The Anderson School, 6th Grade, 7th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Frederick Feraco, Columbia Secondary School, 6th Grade – 9th Grade, Science
  • Janelle Fernandez, Equality Charter School, 6th Grade, Social Studies
  • Lizbeth Fertel, PS 36 – John C. Drumgoole School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Carey Fetting-Smith, Harlem Success Academy 1, 5th Grade, English/Language Arts
  • Terry Finch, MS 114 – East Side Middle School, 8th Grade, Mathematics
  • Leigh Fischler, PS 334 – The Anderson School, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Elaine Flaherty, PS 39 – Brooklyn, NY, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Shelby Flanz, The Speyer Legacy School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Allison Fleming, Academy of St. Joseph, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Crista Flores, The School at Columbia University, 8th Grade, Science
  • Melissa Flores, PS 163 – Alfred E. Smith School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Mary M. Ford, Clinton School for Writers and Artists, 6th Grade, Mathematics
  • Aimee Fournier, MS 51 – William Alexander School, 6th Grade, English/Language Arts
  • Phillip Frankel, Hunter College High School, 11th Grade, 12th Grade, Science
  • Rachel Freedland, PS 87 – William T. Sherman School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Michael Freese, MS 443 – New Voices School, 6th Grade, Mathematics
  • Damion Frye, The Equity Project Charter School, 5th Grade, 6th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Bill Fulbrecht, PS 321 – William Penn School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Feloy Galanis, IS 30 – Mary White Ovington School, 8th Grade, Mathematics
  • Lisa Galeano, PS 163 – Alfred E. Smith School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects, Dual Language
  • Aury Garcia, High School for Math, Science, and Engineering, 12th Grade, Mathematics
  • Christina Gardner, Millennium High School, 10th Grade – 12th Grade, English/Language Arts
  • Kerry Garfinkel, Stuyvesant High School, 11th Grade, 12th Grade, English/Language Arts
  • Rachael Genicoff, PS 87 – William T. Sherman School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Melinda Gennaro, Mott Hall II, 7th Grade, English/Language Arts
  • Alison Genovese, International School of Brooklyn, 2nd Grade, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Eunji Gioia, PS 87 – William T. Sherman School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Sonya Glasser, Hunter College Elementary School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Meryl Glicksman, PS 261 – Brooklyn, NY, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Cortney Goffin, Susan E. Wagner High School, 9th Grade – 12th Grade, English/Language Arts
  • Dana Goldberg, PS 51 – Elias Howe School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Dayna Goldberg, PS 154 – Museum Alliance For Science And Technology, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Jonathan Goldman, The Beacon High School, 9th Grade – 12th Grade, English/Language Arts
  • Nancy Goldstein, PS 87 – William T. Sherman School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Stacey Gong, PS 124 – Yung Wing School, Preschool, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Rebecca Gonzales, PS 87 – William T. Sherman School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Michael Goodman, PS 77 – Lower Lab School, K – 5th Grade, Physical Education
  • Rosemary Graham, PS 154 – Windsor Terrace School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Kristen Greco, Equality Charter School, 6th Grade, English/Language Arts
  • Alexandra Greenberg, Urban Assembly School for Criminal Justice, 7th Grade, Mathematics
  • Erika Greenblat, PS 87 – William T. Sherman School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects, Dual Language
  • Christine Greene, PS 183 – Robert L. Stevenson School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Amy Greenhouse, PS 183 – Robert L. Stevenson School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Jeremy Greensmith, PS 321 – William Penn School, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Bruce Greenspan, Hunter College High School, 8th Grade, 11th Grade, 12th Grade, Science
  • Maura Griffin, Lower Manhattan Community Middle School, 6th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Alli Guarnieri, Manhattan School for Children, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Monica Guridis, Our World Neighborhood Charter School, 6th Grade, English/Language Arts
  • Lilette Guzman, East Side Middle School, 6th Grade, Science
  • Christine Haan, Central Park East I, 2nd Grade, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Lauren Halpern, PS 397 – Spruce Street School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Jim Handel, Millennium High School, 11th Grade, 12th Grade, Science
  • Sarah Hart, Columbia Secondary School, 8th Grade, English/Language Arts
  • Kelly Hayes, MS 443 – New Voices School, 6th Grade, Science
  • Melissa Head, PS 39 – Brooklyn, NY, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Allison Heasley, PS 32 – Samuels Mills Sprole School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Sabrina Hecker, The Dwight School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Brooke Heiser, Mott Hall ll, 8th Grade, English/Language Arts
  • Elizabeth Heisner, PS 321 – William Penn School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Melvin Hess, PS 321 – William Penn School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Suzanne Hession, PS 23 – Richmondtown School, 3rd Grade, Special Education
  • Diana Hirtle, The Dwight School, 7th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Gregory Hitt, Williamsburg Preparatory School, 10th Grade – 12th Grade, Mathematics
  • Grace Holinski, Academy of St. Joseph, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
  • Zachary Horvet, Woodside Preschool, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
  • Andrew Hossack, PS 11 – William T. Harris School, 4th Grade, 5th Grade, English/Language Arts
  • Jeana Hrepich-Kumar, MS 54 – Booker T. Washington School, 6th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Michelle Hsu, PS 77 – Lower Lab School, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Ashley Huckabone, Woodside Preschool, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
  • Joshua Hurley-Bruno, The School of the Future, 9th Grade, Science
  • John Huston, PS 166 – Richard Rogers School, 4th Grade, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Laurel Hutchinson, PS 333 – Manhattan School for Children, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Amanda Huza, Equality Charter School, 6th Grade – 8th Grade, English/Language Arts
  • Erin Hyde, Central Park East I, Kindergarten, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Janice Hyland, Our World Neighborhood Charter School, 6th Grade, Mathematics
  • Doriel Inez Larrier, PS 315 – School of Performing Arts, K – 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Tara Ippolito, PS 132 – The Conselyea School, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Olubayo Jackson, PS 84 – Lillian Weber School, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
  • Molly Jahraus, PS 87 – William T. Sherman School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Jeanette Jimenez, PS 84 – Lillian Weber School, 2nd Grade, Dual Language
  • David Joffe, Hunter College High School, 8th Grade, 11th Grade, Social Studies
  • Orundun Johnson, Central Harlem Montessori School, 1st Grade – 6th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Thomas Jones, MS 224 -Manhattan East School for Arts & Academics, 6th Grade – 8th Grade, English/Language Arts
  • Pauline Joseph, PS/IS 308 – Clara Cardwell School, 4th Grade – 6th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Marla Julien-Ndjiki, Mott Hall II, 7th Grade, Social Studies
  • Garin Kaligian, PS 9 – Sarah Anderson School of Music and Art, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Craig Kane, PS 40 – Augustus Saint-Gaudens, K – 5th Grade, Art
  • Sarah Kaufman, MS 54 – Booker T. Washington School, 6th Grade, Mathematics
  • Sarah Kaufmann, The School of the Future, 6th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Lauren Kawasaki, PS 51 – Elias Howe School, 3rd Grade, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Meryl Keenan, PS 87 – William T. Sherman School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Megan Keiler, PS 84 – Lillian Weber School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Lindsey Kepniss, PS 163 – Alfred E. Smith School, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Marija Kero, Equality Charter School, 7th Grade, Mathematics
  • Michael Kerr, MS 443 – New Voices School, 6th Grade – 8th Grade, Dance
  • Courtney Kessler, PS 452 – Manhattan, NY, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Trent Kirkpatrick, PS 183 – Robert L. Stevenson School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Diane Kirksey-Floyd, PS 334 – The Anderson School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Amy Kissel, The School at Columbia University, 8th Grade, Social Studies
  • Zach Klausz, Chelsea Day School, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
  • Nadia Kline-Taylor, Institute for Collaborative Education, 7th Grade, 11th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Rachael Kovach, PS 126 – Manhattan Academy of Technology, 6th Grade – 8th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Mary Lou Kozol, PS 334 – The Anderson School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Mary Kraetzer, Mercy College, 11th Grade, 12th Grade, Science
  • Eli Kronenberg, Frank Sinatra School of the Arts, 9th Grade – 12th Grade, Music
  • Theresa Kuchar, NEST+m High School, 6th Grade, Science
  • Katherine Kummer, The Browning School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Alexander Kunhardt, MS 51 – William Alexander School, 6th Grade, Social Studies
  • Nicole Lahee, PS 40 – Augustus Saint-Gaudens, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
  • Angie Lam, PS 11 – William T. Harris School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Jennifer LaMarca, PS 11 – William T. Harris School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Kimberly Landman, PS 107 – John W. Kimball School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Miranda Lau, Hunter College Elementary School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Pearl Lau, PS 230 – Doris Cohen School, PreK – 5th Grade, Art
  • Melissa Lehman, PS 32 – Samuels Mills Sprole School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Sean Leon, The Beacon High School, 9th Grade – 12th Grade, English/Language Arts
  • Amy Lerman, PS 290 – Manhattan New School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Rebecca Lescure, PS 282 – Park Slope, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
  • Jook Leung, PS 261 – Brooklyn, NY, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Stephanie Leung, PS 334 – The Anderson School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Libby Levandoski, PS 321 – William Penn School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Kara Levin, Lower Manhattan Community Middle School, 6th Grade, Mathematics
  • Heather Levine, PS 334 – The Anderson School, 3rd Grade, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Sarah Levine, PS 183 – Robert L. Stevenson School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Pamela Lewis, Hunter College High School, 9th Grade, 11th Grade, French
  • Susan Licwinko, The Dwight School, 6th Grade, 7th Grade, Mathematics
  • Michelle Liss, PS 77 – Lower Lab School, K – 5th Grade, Art
  • Maria Litsakis, MS 247 – Dual Language Middle School, 6th Grade, Mathematics
  • Joanne Lo, The Caedmon School, PreK – 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Lisa Lockwood, PS 11 – William T. Harris School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Claudette Lopez-Lewis, The Dwight School, K – 5th Grade, Art
  • Stefanie Della Rocca LoPinto, PS 19 – Asher Levy School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Ilsa Lowe, 92nd Street Y Nursery School, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
  • Jana Lucash, Hunter College High School, 10th Grade – 12th Grade, Social Studies
  • Christine Lui, PS 2 – Meyer London School, 1st Grade, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Honorio Magan, John W. Lavelle Preparatory Charter School, 7th Grade, Spanish
  • Sally Mamdouh, PS 163 – Alfred E. Smith School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Gurion Manber, PS 166 – Richard Rogers School, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Josephine Mangual, PS 87 – William T. Sherman School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Francesca Manzi, PS 81 – Robert J. Christen School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Adam Marcus, PS 32 – Samuel Mills Sprole, K – 5th Grade, Library, Media Studies
  • Elisa Marcus, Solomon Schechter School of Manhattan, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • David Marshall, JHS 57 – Whitelaw Reid, 6th Grade, English/Language Arts
  • Dee Martin, Columbia Secondary School, 6th Grade, Mathematics
  • Mary Martin, Equality Charter School, 6th Grade – 8th Grade, Home and Careers
  • Marilyn Martinez, Central Park East I, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Pam Maryanski, The Dwight School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Sara Mathews, PS 11 – William T. Harris School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Emmy Matias-Leonard, PS 314 – Muscota New School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Linda Mazza, PS 295 – Studio School of Arts and Culture, 4th Grade, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Jessica Mazzetti, PS 41 – The New Dorp School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Anne McBrearty, PS 154 – Museum Alliance For Science And Technology, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Ryan McCabe, Urban Institute of Mathematics, 6th Grade, Science
  • Jennifer McCord, PS 84 – Lillian Weber School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Kelly McDougall, Hunter College Elementary School, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • John McEneny, MS 51 – William Alexander School, 6th Grade – 8th Grade, Drama
  • Lauren McIntyre, PS 166 – Richard Rogers School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Dana Melis, John W. Lavelle Prep Charter School, 7th Grade, Mathematics
  • Katie Meskill, The Downtown Little School, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
  • Alex Messer, PS 321 – William Penn School, 4th Grade, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Lindsay Metz, PS 333 – Manhattan School for Children, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Carolyn Michael, Brooklyn Prospect Charter School, 6th Grade, Mathematics
  • Benjamin Mikesh, Bard High School Early College, 9th Grade – 12th Grade, Science
  • Miranda Milledge, PS 154 – Windsor Terrace School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Richard Miller, The Beacon High School, 9th Grade – 12th Grade, Social Studies
  • Robyn Millman, PS 77 – Lower Lab School, 1st Grade, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Kristina Mills, PS 11 – William T. Harris School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Vernessa Minto, Academy for College Prep and Career Exploration, 6th Grade – 12th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Lana Moffatt, St. Jean Baptiste High School, 10th Grade – 12th Grade, English/Language Arts
  • Hassim Mohammed, Ballet Tech, 6th Grade-8th Grade, Mathematics
  • Gwen Monopoli, PS 55 – Henry M. Boehm School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Roni Morris, PS 40 – Augustus Saint-Gaudens, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Katie Mullaney, PS/IS 276 – Battery Park City School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Katherine, Mulry, NEST+m High School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects, G&T
  • Jennifer Musso, PS 55 – Henry M. Boehm School, 1st Grade, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Rebecca Myers, The Dwight School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Melissa B. Nathan, East Side Middle School, 6th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Julien Ndjiki, Mott Hall II, 7th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Tracy Nemiroff, PS 334 – The Anderson School, 6th Grade, Mathematics
  • Lucy Nguyen, PS 321 – William Penn School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • David Nichols, PS 11 – William T. Harris School, K – 5th Grade, Physical Education
  • Ezequiela Nieves, PS 250 – George H. Lindsay School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects, G&T
  • Nefertari Nkenge, MS 385 – Business Finance & Entrepreneurship School, 8th Grade, English/Language Arts
  • Jenna Noto, PS 11 – William T. Harris School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects, G&T
  • Daniel Novak, Columbia Secondary School, 7th Grade, Science
  • Evelyn Nunez, PS 125 – Ralph Bunche School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Laurel Nyboe, PS 40 – Augustus Saint-Gaudens, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Shelley Offner, PS 81 – Robert J. Christen School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Denise Ortiz, The Spence School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Melanie Oser, PS 321 – William Penn School, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Kim Owens, PS/IS 276 – Battery Park City School, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
  • Tanita Owens, Young Women’s Leadership School of Astoria, 6th Grade – 10th Grade, Special Education
  • Nicholas Paccione, St. Francis Preparatory School, 9th Grade – 12th Grade, English/Language Arts
  • Melissa Pagano, Woodside Preschool, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
  • Emily Paige-Jarrell, PS 126 – Manhattan Academy of Technology, 8th Grade, English/Language Arts
  • Amelia Palmiotto, PS 36 – John C. Drumgoole School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Dawn Panebianco, PS/IS 276 – Battery Park City School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Angela Paolini, St. Bartholomew Community Preschool, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
  • Linda Paparella, Mott Hall II, 6th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Francine Pappalardo, PS 36 – John C. Drumgoole School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Brian Park, Hunter College High School, 11th Grade, 12th Grade, Science
  • Michelle Park, PS 6 – Lillie Devereaux Blake School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Risa Parlo, Brooklyn Technical High School, 10th Grade, 12th Grade, Science
  • Haley Parsons, PS 132 – The Conselyea School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Ben Peled, Millennium High School, 10th Grade, 12th Grade, Mathematics
  • Bennelly Peralta, PS 75 – Emily Dickinson School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Garett Peters, Our World Neighborhood Charter School, 6th Grade, Social Studies
  • Favrol Philgemy, Equality Charter School, 8th Grade, Mathematics
  • Noam Pillischer, UA Institute of Math & Science For Young Women, 9th Grade, Mathematics
  • Rachel Pitkin, Lower Manhattan Community Middle School, 7th Grade, 8th Grade, Social Studies
  • Tosha Poe, PS 40 – Augustus Saint-Gaudens, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Kim Polinsky, Equality Charter School, 6th Grade – 8th Grade, Art
  • Lauri Posner, PS 87 – William T. Sherman School, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Kathryn Powalski, MS 245 – The Computer School, 7th Grade, Social Studies
  • Tracey Pritch, PS 9 – Sarah Anderson School of Music and Art, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Melissa Pulliken, Dream Charter School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Rana Quamina, PS 135 – The Bellaire School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Raquel Quesada, PS 71 – Rose E. Scala School, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Paula Ragovin, PS 290 – Manhattan New School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Lauren Rampulla, PS 36 – John C. Drumgoole School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Maggie Reilly, MS 245 – The Computer School, 6th Grade – 8th Grade, Art
  • Beth Reimer, MS 443 – New Voices School, 6th Grade – 8th Grade, Art
  • Laura Resnick, PS 87 – William T. Sherman School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Carmen Reyes, Millennium High School, 11th Grade, 12th Grade, English/Language Arts
  • Eileen Reyes, The Garden School, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
  • Constance Rhoden, MS 385 – Business Finance & Entrepreneurship School, 8th Grade, Mathematics
  • Elizabeth Ribaudo, Lower Manhattan Community Middle School, 6th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Stephen Ritz, PS 549 – Discovery High School, 9th Grade – 12th Grade, Science
  • Jessica Rivkin, Equality Charter School, 7th Grade, English/Language Arts
  • Margaret Rizon, Rita Gold Early Childhood Center, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
  • Kristen Robbins, MS 51 – William Alexander School, 8th Grade, English/Language Arts
  • Lisa Rockman, Rodeph Sholom School, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
  • Marciarie Rodriguez, Mott Hall II, 6th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Suzanne Rolfson, The Dwight School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Lisa Rosada, PS 321 – William Penn School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Dawn Rosevear, PS 11 – William T. Harris School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Jessica Rosnov, Brooklyn Dreams Charter School, K – 3rd Grade, Special Education
  • Robin Ross, PS 9 – Sarah Anderson School of Music and Art, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Lucas Rotman, PS/IS 276 – Battery Park City School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Richard Roundy, Hunter College High School, 8th Grade, 11th Grade, English/Language Arts
  • Jeanne Rowe, JHS 57 – Whitelaw Reid, 7th Grade, Social Studies
  • Merris Rowe, PS 321 – William Penn School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Ben Rubenstein, Bard High School Early College, 9th Grade Mathematics
  • Nick Rubinfier, PS 11 – William T. Harris School, 1st Grade – 5th Grade, Technology, Chess
  • Raffaela Ruiz, Frank Sinatra School of the Arts, 9th Grade, 10th Grade, Mathematics
  • John Russell, Columbia Secondary School, 8th Grade, Science
  • Kathy Ryan, PS 41 – The New Dorp School, K – 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Ariel Sacks, Brooklyn Prospect Charter School, 7th Grade, English/Language Arts
  • Maria Salazar, MS 247 – Dual Language Middle School, 7th Grade, 8th Grade, Spanish
  • Hallie Saltz, PS 290 – Manhattan New School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Krista Sampogna, PS 132 – The Conselyea School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Boria Sax, Mercy College, 11th Grade, 12th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Ellen Sayers, The Dwight School, 9th Grade, 10th Grade, Art
  • Stephanie Scarborough, PS 261 – Brooklyn, NY, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Dawn Schafer, PS/IS 276 – Battery Park City School, 6th Grade, Mathematics
  • David Scheiman, High School for Math, Science, and Engineering, 10th Grade – 12th Grade, Mathematics
  • Katrina Scherben, Equality Charter School, 7th Grade, 8th Grade, Science
  • Liza Schneider, IS 30 – Mary White Ovington School, 6th Grade, 7th Grade, Science
  • Stephanie Schneider, PS/IS 276 – Battery Park City School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Cortney Schoen, PS 77 – Lower Lab School, 2nd Grade, Social Studies
  • Kate Schulten, Mott Hall II, 6th Grade – 8th Grade, Mathematics
  • Robyn Schwartz, PS 77 – Lower Lab School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Barrie Schwarz, PS 77 – Lower Lab School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Sarah Jane Sculco, Millennium High School, 9th Grade – 12th Grade, English/Language Arts
  • Joanne Searle, PS 290 – Manhattan New School, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Leslie Seery, NEST+m High School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Donna Seferian, PS 77 – Lower Lab School, 3rd Grade, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Maria Shapiro, PS 9 – Sarah Anderson School of Music and Art, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Ann Shepard, Adults and Children in Trust, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
  • Angela Sherman, Francis Lewis High School, 9th Grade – 12th Grade, Technology, Mathematics
  • Lisa Shlansky, PS 87 – William T. Sherman School, 1st Grade, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Katey Shore, PS 40 – Augustus Saint-Gaudens, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Jamie Silberstein, PS 261 – Brooklyn, NY, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Michael Silverman, PS 102 – The Bay View School, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Nancy Silverman, PS 163 – Alfred E. Smith School, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
  • Caryl Silvers, PS 87 – William T. Sherman School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Heather Simpson, Metropolitan Lighthouse Charter School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Kimberly Sirico, IS 51 – Edwin Markham School, 6th Grade, English/Language Arts
  • David Siroonian, High School of Economics & Finance, 9th Grade – 12th Grade, Social Studies
  • Yelena Siwinski, PS 193 – Gil Hodges School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Jeremy Smart, The Dwight School, 12th Grade, Mathematics
  • AnnMarie Smith, PS 132 – The Conselyea School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Karl Smith, PS 40 – Augustus Saint-Gaudens, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Kristen Smith, MS 245 – The Computer School, 8th Grade, Science
  • Sammie Smith, Columbia Secondary School, 9th Grade, English/Language Arts
  • Andy Snyder, The School of the Future, 11th Grade, 12th Grade, Social Studies
  • Larnett Son, PS 11 – Purvis J. Behan School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Alisa Soriano, Future Leaders Institute Charter School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Denise Soto, PS 163 – Alfred E. Smith School, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Charlotte Steel, MS 54 – Booker T. Washington School, 6th Grade, Science
  • Melisa Stoller, IS 528 – Bea Fuller Rodgers School, 6th Grade – 8th Grade, English/Language Arts
  • Julie Stone, PS 166 – Richard Rogers School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Demetra Stoupakis, IS 51 – Edwin Markham School, 8th Grade, Social Studies
  • Helen Stoupakis, PS 85 – Judge Charles J. Vallone School, K – 5th Grade, Science
  • Jaimee Strasser, Eleanor Roosevelt High School, 9th Grade – 12th Grade, English/Language Arts
  • Joanne Strauss, PS 132 – The Conselyea School, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Janelle Strunk, PS 188 – Kingsbury School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects, G&T
  • Meg Sturiano, Hunter College High School, 7th Grade, Technology, Drama
  • Claudette Sudler, PS 243 – Weeksville School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Christine Sullivan, PS 748 – Brooklyn School for Global Scholars, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • David Sullivan, PS 183 – Robert L. Stevenson School, K-12th Grade, Chess
  • Hilary Svihla, NEST+m High School, 8th Grade – 12th Grade, Art
  • Daniel Swersky, KIPP STAR College Prep Charter School, 5th Grade, Mathematics
  • Ling Teo, MS 255 – Salk School of Science, 7th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Jaquelyn Tepper, PS 40 – Augustus Saint-Gaudens, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Stella Theodorakis, PS 154 – Windsor Terrace School, 4th Grade, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Ruth Tobacco, PS 87 – William T. Sherman School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Liz Tollis, PS/IS 276 – Battery Park City School, PreK – 2nd Grade, Science
  • Steve Tomsick, PS 107 – John W. Kimball School, 5th Grade, Science
  • Bari Toor, Learning Spring Elementary School, 1st Grade – 8th Grade, Multiple Subjects, Occupational Therapy
  • Tara Torre, PS 151 – Yorkville Community School, Kindergarten, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Nancy Torres, PS 55 – Henry M. Boehm School, 2nd Grade, 3rd Grade, Dual Language
  • Mary Trabulsy, PS 55 – Henry M. Boehm School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Mara Trager, PS 158 – Bayard Taylor School, 4th Grade, English/Language Arts
  • Meg Tranciator, Lighthouse International – Child Development Ctr, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
  • Wendy Tsang, PS 124 – Yung Wing School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Sonia Tulear, PS 169 – Sunset Park, 1st Grade – 5th Grade, Special Education
  • Meghan Turnbull, PS 104 – Fort Hamilton School 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Barbara Tursi, PS 41 – The New Dorp School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Sacha Twarog, Frank Sinatra School of the Arts, 9th Grade, 10th Grade, Art
  • Laura Ugbomah, PS 303 – Academy for Excellence through the Arts, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Robyn Ulzheimer, PS 87 – William T. Sherman School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Carol Usiak, St. Stephen of Hungary School, 5th Grade – 8th Grade, Mathematics
  • Claire Ussery, PS 154 – Windsor Terrace School, K – 5th Grade, Physical Education
  • Kelly Vaughan, Brooklyn Prospect Charter School, 6th Grade, 7th Grade, Science
  • Marie Venditti, PS 52 – John C. Thompson School, 5th Grade, Mathematics
  • Anell Veras, PS 153 – Helen Keller School, 2nd Grade, Mathematics
  • Mike Veve, The Center School, 5th Grade – 8th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Marina Vladimirova, PS 28 – Warren Preparatory Academy, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Prema Vora, The School of the Future, 6th Grade, Mathematics
  • Elana Waldman, IS 52- Inwood Intermediate School, 7th Grade, 8th Grade, English/Language Arts
  • Zaira Wallace, PS/IS 311 – Amistad Dual Language School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Anita Walsh, Brooklyn Prospect Charter School, 6th Grade, 7th Grade, Art
  • Julia Wang, MS 245 – The Computer School, 6th Grade, 7th Grade, Social Studies
  • Shawna Wan-Reid, Millennium High School, 9th Grade, Mathematics
  • Joanne Wasti, PS 151 – Yorkville Community School, Kindergarten, 1st Grade, Art
  • Mary Weaver, PS 212 – Midtown West School, Kindergarten, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Sara Weinberg, Urban Assembly For Green Careers, 9th Grade, Mathematics
  • Rachel Weis, PS 6 – Lillie Devereaux Blake School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Gabriella Weisberg, Humanities Preparatory Academy, 9th Grade – 12th Grade, Mathematics
  • Joshua Weissberg, MS 245 – The Computer School, 6th Grade – 8th Grade, Social Studies
  • Sheri Wenzel, Equality Charter School, 6th Grade, Mathematics
  • Lindsay Werner, Philosophy Day School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Carol Wheeler, Convent of the Sacred Heart, Preschool, English/Language Arts
  • Graham White, PS 40 – Augustus Saint-Gaudens, 3rd Grade – 5th Grade, Science
  • Lindsay Wilkes, PS 58 – The Carroll School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Cynthia Willett, The Mandell School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Margaret Williams, Greenhouse Nursery School, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
  • Rahsen Williams, Secondary School for Research, 9th Grade, English/Language Arts
  • Christopher Wilson, Central Park East II, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Kora Wilson, MS 447 – Math & Science Exploratory School, 8th Grade, Mathematics
  • Jessica Winderman, PS 84 – Lillian Weber School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Aaron Winik, John W. Lavelle Prep Charter School, 7th Grade, English/Language Arts
  • Regina Witkowski, PS 154 – Windsor Terrace School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Jacqueline Wong, PS/IS 276 – Battery Park City School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Maggie Wright, Central Park East I, 2nd Grade, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Chris Wyland, Lower Manhattan Community Middle School, 6th Grade, 7th Grade, Science
  • Maddy Wyman, PS/IS 276 – Battery Park City School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Megan Yuhas, PS 11 – William T. Harris School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Stephanie Yung, PS 40 – Augustus Saint-Gaudens, 3rd Grade, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
  • Maria Zamagias, PS 70 – Max Schoenfeld School, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
  • Keren Zarom, Eisman Day Nursery, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
  • Amy Zarrouk, High School of Sports Management, 11th Grade, 12th Grade, Mathematics
  • Carmen Zayas, Brooklyn Prospect Charter School, 6th Grade, Spanish
  • Katie Zemaitis, PS 321 – William Penn School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Kevin Zilber, PS 77 – Lower Lab School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
  • Alycia Zimmerman, PS 33 – Chelsea Preparatory, 1st Grade, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects, G&T
  • Susan Zweroff, PS 79 – Francis Lewis School, K – 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects

New York City is fortunate to have such outstanding teachers. Be sure to remember to nominate the best teachers in your child’s school for the 2012 Blackboard Awards.

Like this Article? Subscribe to Our Feed!

{ 1 comment… add one }


Catchable fatal error: Argument 1 passed to Social_Twitter::comments_array() must be of the type array, null given in /home/nycpriva/public_html/wp-content/plugins/social/social-twitter.php on line 47